Thursday, June 16, 2011

Panda Bears

One of the fun things we got to do in China is go to the Panda Bear Zoo in Chongqing. They were sooooooo cute. Soooooo cuddly looking. It was Children's free day at the zoo. There were sooooo many kids there. But it was kind of fun to see. 
 It was dinner time. You can see they love their bamboo dinner. 


 Apples for the second course. Ohhh they loved their apples. I'm in love with them. 






Guess what the top selling souvenir was? We did not buy one. Maybe we will have to go back to the Panda Zoo someday. 

1 comment:

Garden of Egan said...

The pose.........kinda looks like Howie when he's eatin' popcorn and watching TV.
Just kidding.

They do look cuddly. I can't imagine bamboo tastes good.

It sounds like your trip was amazing!